Croydon Cyclone 2026

29 Aug 2026

Croydon

🥏 The Croydon Cyclone Returns

Croydon Disc Golf Club is delighted to invite players to the latest edition of the Croydon Cyclone — one of the UK disc golf calendar’s longest-running and most anticipated events.

Join us at Lloyd Park Disc Golf Course for a weekend of competitive disc golf, great atmosphere, and everything that makes the disc golf community special.

The Cyclone will feature three rounds of 18 holes across the weekend, played on the challenging and varied fairways of Lloyd Park. With its mix of technical lines, demanding approaches, open drives and elevation changes, Lloyd Park provides the perfect stage for a true test of disc golf skill.

Event Details

Course: Lloyd Park Disc Golf Course, Croydon

Format: 3 rounds of 18 holes

Hosted by: Croydon Disc Golf Club

Whether you are competing for the podium, chasing a personal best, or simply looking forward to a great weekend with friends, the Croydon Cyclone welcomes players from across the disc golf community.

Tournament HQ: The Sandilands Club, Croydon, CR0 5DB

Lunches: Will be available at the Sandilands club for £8.50 per day. Pre purchase only

Player Pack

Every player will receive a Cyclone player pack, including:

    • 🎟️ Vouchers for Barney’s legendary Tuck Shop on the course — keeping you fuelled during your rounds
    • 🍕 A pizza on Saturday evening at the social event - be sure to add your choice on the registration
    • 🎁 A mystery gift to take home

Because the Cyclone is about more than just the scores — it’s about looking after our players and creating a memorable weekend for everyone.

The Course

Lloyd park has always provided a great challenge to both Pro and Am player. To ensure everyone gets the maximum enjoyment out of it, we will having appropriate layouts for each division.

Championship Layout - MPO, FPO, MP40, FP40, MA1, FA1, MA40.

Modified Purple layout - FA40, MA2, FA2, MA3, FA3, MJ18, FJ18.

n.b. Refinements to the course may be made over the next month, we will circulate a players pack with full details ahead of the event.

Saturday Evening Social

Once the discs have been thrown and the scores are in, we will head to Sandilands Cricket Club for our Saturday evening social for pizza and games.

Please select your pizza of choice in the invite.

This year we are delighted to welcome The Czech Boys, who will be providing the entertainment with a variety of fun and competitive disc golf games. Expect plenty of laughs, some friendly rivalry, and a chance to test your skills away from the tournament course.

We will also be joined by Tomahawk Discs, bringing their mobile disc shop to the event. Whether you are looking to replace a trusted favourite, add something new to your bag, or simply browse the latest plastic, they’ll have you covered.

The Saturday evening gathering is a chance to relax, enjoy some food and drinks, catch up with fellow players, and celebrate the first day of competition in true disc golf style.

The Cyclone Experience

The Croydon Cyclone is about more than three rounds of disc golf. It’s about great competition, great company, and celebrating everything that makes this sport special.

So bring your best game, your favourite discs, and your competitive spirit.

Three rounds. One legendary course. One unforgettable weekend.

The Cyclone is coming.

Refunds

The PDGA withdrawal and refunds policy will be used for all withdrawal requests.

This event is part of the EDGA Tour and membership is required to play. You will remain on the waitlist until your membership is confirmed.

For details of the tour eligibility and requirements, head to https://discgolfengland.com/tour/

Mixed Pro Open

PosPlayerR1R2R3ParScore
1Joe OBrien535656-15165
2Connor McHale565558-11169
3Harry Pearce596459+2182
4Ben March586365+6186
5Michael Sharkey606268+10190
6Oliver Simonsen626861+11191
7Daniel Adderley656764+16196
8Luke Dodd Adkins647165+20200
9Gareth Vickers716768+26206
10Dom Clarke-Sieling687371+32212
11Dawid Kulik7775132+104284
12James Luton707030+20140

Total Registered Players: 74

PlayerDivisionPDGA #RatingRegistered
Jack SmithMixed Amateur 1 1450989347 Jul 2026
Sam StevensMixed Pro 40+ 480219107 Jul 2026
Chris BrownMixed Pro Open 1691509517 Jul 2026
Jaimie CrossMixed Amateur 40+ 145124—7 Jul 2026
Adam Keen Mixed Pro 40+ 1761589517 Jul 2026
Chris TutillMixed Amateur 1 ——7 Jul 2026
Magnus WilsonMixed Amateur 1 1404599157 Jul 2026
Nathan LunnMixed Amateur 40+ 2964228667 Jul 2026
Pete HarveyMixed Amateur 40+ 2777469307 Jul 2026
Ross Davies Mixed Amateur 3 346587867 Jul 2026
Michael VarrowMixed Amateur 3 147652—7 Jul 2026
Oliver ThomsonMixed Amateur 1 1883469447 Jul 2026
Garnet ScottMixed Amateur 40+ 240019—7 Jul 2026
Vojtech BursaMixed Amateur 3 2449938837 Jul 2026
Dom HaydenMixed Pro 40+ 990459317 Jul 2026
Toby KnightMixed Amateur 1 2029098817 Jul 2026
Andrew UpmalisMixed Amateur 3 1279788647 Jul 2026
John ShanleyMixed Amateur 4 1903497827 Jul 2026
Scott ParnellMixed Amateur 40+ 2207259038 Jul 2026
Lucas MainMixed Amateur 1 306665—8 Jul 2026
Jamie IrvingMixed Amateur 3 2630768638 Jul 2026
Matt CookeMixed Amateur 1 2766629418 Jul 2026
Bogi BjarnasonMixed Pro 40+ 743928698 Jul 2026
Tom FoxMixed Amateur 3 3211258898 Jul 2026
Martin JungMixed Amateur 4 2828068148 Jul 2026
Jakub MarikMixed Amateur 2 2720649188 Jul 2026
Joe ReynardMixed Amateur 2 2702699238 Jul 2026
Roman PospisilMixed Amateur 3 2537838658 Jul 2026
Sian LeeWomen's Pro Open 55999—8 Jul 2026
Sam BannerMixed Amateur 40+ 10552686210 Jul 2026
Daniel AdderleyMixed Pro Open ——13 Jul 2026
Ambroise MorganMixed Amateur 2 24928488515 Jul 2026
Alexander ClarkeMixed Amateur 4 250574—19 Jul 2026
Dom Clarke-SielingMixed Pro Open 25057591719 Jul 2026
Tom LowesMixed Pro 40+ 42676—20 Jul 2026
Harry ChatfieldMixed Amateur 2 22505585622 Jul 2026
Oliver HartMixed Amateur 3 33263279726 Jul 2026
Ben MarchMixed Pro Open 17534295527 Jul 2026
James BondMixed Pro 40+ 20569992330 Jul 2026
Keefa WatsonMixed Amateur 3 29679482531 Jul 2026
Oz FreireMixed Pro 40+ 64001—31 Jul 2026
Neil HallidayMixed Pro 40+ ——31 Jul 2026
Iain McNidderMixed Pro 40+ 805519362 Aug 2026
Edward GreenMixed Pro Open 718009407 Aug 2026
Mark Bony Mixed Amateur 40+ ——8 Aug 2026
Tom LoughranMixed Amateur 3 ——8 Aug 2026
Courtney BryanWomen's Amateur 3 3232796908 Aug 2026
Paul StoddartMixed Pro 40+ 88938909 Aug 2026
Ivan BromageMixed Pro 40+ 881488610 Aug 2026
DanIel RyaNMixed Pro Open ——10 Aug 2026
Sue Underwood Women's Pro Open 880687110 Aug 2026
Marketa SkoupaWomen's Amateur 3 30648977911 Aug 2026
Nicholas GeorgiouMixed Amateur 3 7739390413 Aug 2026
View GeorgiouWomen's Pro Open 7739589313 Aug 2026
Oliver SimonsenMixed Pro Open 8093696314 Aug 2026
Gareth VickersMixed Pro Open 14550992214 Aug 2026
Matthew AndersonMixed Amateur 2 ——14 Aug 2026
Harry PearceMixed Pro Open 14919496014 Aug 2026
Paul WaiteMixed Amateur 40+ 16786491916 Aug 2026
Neal CliftonMixed Pro 40+ 55997—18 Aug 2026
Sean FitzgeraldMixed Amateur 2 ——18 Aug 2026
simon jack Mixed Amateur 40+ 104348—18 Aug 2026
Joe OBrienMixed Pro Open 64002100318 Aug 2026
Luke Dodd AdkinsMixed Pro Open 18298792319 Aug 2026
George SwainMixed Amateur 1 32577988019 Aug 2026
Iain McDougall Mixed Pro 40+ 1703896419 Aug 2026
Michael SharkeyMixed Pro Open 11329994721 Aug 2026
Stewart JohnstonMixed Amateur 4 245027—21 Aug 2026
Anna AndersonWomen's Amateur 3 ——22 Aug 2026
Felix ShardlowMixed Amateur 40+ ——23 Aug 2026
Alex MalyshevMixed Pro 40+ 13319785623 Aug 2026
Rhys GlideMixed Amateur 40+ 33371085224 Aug 2026
Janne IivonenMixed Amateur 3 ——24 Aug 2026
Daniel WinesMixed Amateur 3 ——24 Aug 2026
James LutonMixed Pro Open 885697124 Aug 2026
Isla GlideGirls' Junior ≤18 ——24 Aug 2026
Elliot CanningMixed Amateur 1 284332—25 Aug 2026
Connor McHaleMixed Pro Open 146186—26 Aug 2026
Dawid KulikMixed Pro Open 30079990126 Aug 2026
Phil WoodMixed Pro 40+ 4274793026 Aug 2026
Nathan WallaceMixed Amateur 3 7830386426 Aug 2026

Groups are temporarily unavailable.

Membership and entry

To play on the Disc Golf England Tour you need an active EDGA membership and a valid entry for each event. Membership information is in the Membership section, and each event page explains how to register.

The aim of the Tour is simple. Support clubs, give players a clear calendar of competitive events that crown season-long champions in multiple divisions, and collect the data EDGA needs to grow disc golf in England.